Japan WAS Table

Japan-WAS

unit type pts spd attack1 attack2 attack3 atk4 defense specials year set class
Shinano AC 31 2 M 6/6/4/- A 8 6/13/6 C 3, TD 1, expert dogfighter, poor facilities 3, replenish aircraft 1944 C converted Yamato-class
Akagi AC 27 2 M 7/7/6/5 S 4/4/3/- A 7 5/11/4 C 3, flag 2, expert dogfighter, expert bomber, expert torpedoes 1941 1 converted battlecruiser
Kaga AC 27 2 M 7/7/6/5 S 6/6/4/- A 7 5/11/5 C 3, expert bomber, expert torpedoes, sneak attack 1941 5 converted battlecruiser
Zuikaku AC 22 2 M 6/6/4/- A 7 4/10/4 C 3, expert dogfighter, expert bomber, airfield strike 1941 2 Shokaku
Hiryu AC 21 2 M 6/5/5/- A 7 4/9/4 C 3, expert dogfighter, expert torpedoes, veteran bombers, evade bombs 1941 A
Taiho AC 21 2 M 4/4/3/- A 8 4/10/4 C 3, flag 1 expert bomber, armored deck 1944 6 Taiho (unique)
Coral Sea Zuikaku AC 21 2 M 6/6/4/- A 7 4/10/4 C 3, expert dogfighter, expert bomber, survivor, recovery operations 1941 C Shokaku
Shokaku AC 20 2 M 6/6/4/- A 7 4/10/4 C 3, flag 1, expert dogfighter, expert bomber 2 1941 1 Shokaku
Soryu AC 20 2 M 6/5/5/- A 7 3/9/4 C 3, expert dogfighter 2, expert torpedoes, surprise raid 1941 3 Soryu (unique)
Hiyo AC 15 2 M 6/5/5/- A 7 2/9/4 C 2, flag 1, expert dogfighter 2, good luck 1942 C Junyo (Hiyo)
Junyo AC 15 2 M 6/5/5/- A 7 2/9/4 C 2, expert bomber 2, determination 1942 4 Junyo (Hiyo)
Unryu AC 15 2 M 6/5/5/- A 7 4/9/4 C 2, expert dogfighter, anti-air rockets 1944 B
Ryujo AC 13 2 M 4/4/3/- A 6 2/7/3 C 2, flag 1, expert torpedoes, air raid 4 vp 1941 6 Ryujo (unique)
Taiyo AC 13 1.7 M 5/5/4/- A 6 2/9/4 C 1, slow 2, expert dogfighter, good luck 1941 A
Zuiho AC 11 2 M 4/4/3/- A 6 1/6/3 C 1, expert torpedoes, fighter cover 5 1941 D Zuiho
Shoho AC 9 2 M 4/4/3/- A 5 1/6/3 C 1, expert dogfighter 1942 1 Zuiho
Hosho AC 7 1.9 M 3/3/2/- A 4 1/7/3 C 1, slow 1, expert ASW, limited facilities 1941 A
G4M2 "Betty" ABB 10 A B 6 T 2 4/6 light defensive armament, ohka attack (bomb 10 range 1, 1/game) 1945 C
H8KI Type 2 "Emily" ABB 10 A B 6 T 1 D 3 4/7 loiter, shadowing, defensive armament 1941 2
Ki-67 "Peggy" ABB 10 A B 6 T 2 5/8 excellent endurance, light defensive armament 1944 B
G3M2 "Nell" ABB 7 A B 6 T 2 4/6 excellent endurance, divide the defense, lucky hit, ronson 1941 D
H6K4 "Mavis" ABB 7 A B 5 T 1 3/6 loiter, shadowing, ASW air patrol 2 1941 D
G4M "Betty" ABB 6 A T 2 D 2 4/6 alternate payload 6 1941 1
G4M1 "Betty" ABB 6 A T 2 D 2 4/6 excellent endurance 1941 0
D4Y3 "Judy" ABD 13 A B 9 5/8 carrier killer, press the attack, high speed bomber 1944 C
D4YI "Judy" ABD 12 A B 9 5/8 press the attack 1942 2
D3A "Val" ABD 10 A B 8 5/7 press the attack 1941 1
Ki-51 "Sonia" ABD 6 A B 6 D 2 5/7 land based, coastal ASW cover 1941 B
A6M2 Zero Kamikaze ABD 3 A B 9 5/5 land based, overstack, suicide attack, uncertain arrival 1944 2
B5N2 Type 97 ABT 11 A T 3 D 2 5/7 carrier hunter, skilled search 1941 6
B5N2 "Kate" ABT 13 A T 3 D 2 5/7 alternate payload 6 1941 1
B6N2 "Jill" ABT 14 A T 3/1/-/- D 3 5/8 harass from a distance, kamikaze attack 1944 3
B7A2 "Grace" ABT 15 A T 3 B 9 5/9 mission selection, advanced, bomber, determined attack 1944 A
N1K1-J "George" AFF 11 A A 9 S 3 7/9 land fighter, advanced fighter, escort 1944 4
A7M2 "Sam" AFF 10 A A 8 S 3 7/9 escort, advanced fighter, loyal defender 1945 A
Ki-84 "Frank" AFF 10 A A 9 S 3 7/9 land based, advanced fighter, bombing run 8 1943 D
Elite A6M2 Zero AFF 8 A A 7 S 2 6/8 excellent endurance, ace, escort, high agility 1941 6
A6M2-N "Rufe" AFF 8 A A 6 S 2 5/8 sea basing, interceptor, night specialist 1942 5
A6M5 "Zeke" AFF 7 A A 7 S 2 6/8 advanced fighter 1, great agility, surprise 1943 3
A6M2 "Zeke" AFF 6 A A 7 S 2 6/8 combat air patrol, escort, surprise 1941 1
A5M4 "Claude" AFF 4 A A 5 S 1 4/7 escort, limited escort, surprise 1941 D
Ki-43-I "Oscar" AFF 4 A A 6 S 1 5/7 land fighter, escort, great agility 1941 C
Tsushima BB 78 2 M 20/19/16/15 S 6/6/5/4 R 5/5/4/- A 9 10/16/6 flag 2, ER 5, TD 1, anti-air barrage 6 1945 A
Sho-Go Yamato BB 73 2 M 18/18/16/15 S 6/6/5/4 R 6/6/4/- A 8 10/16/6 flag 2, ER 4, TD 1, general pursuit 1943 6 Yamato
Yamato BB 70 2 M 18/18/16/15 S 8/8/7/5 R 5/5/3/- A 7 10/16/6 flag 2, ER 4, TD 1 1942 1 Yamato
Musashi BB 66 2 M 18/18/16/15 S 6/6/5/4 R 5/5/3/- A 7 10/16/6 flag 1, ER 4, TD 1, antiair barrage 1943 2 Yamato
Tosa BB 54 1.9 M 17/16/16/14 S 7/6/5/4 R 4/4/3/- A 7 8/15/5 ER 4, slow 1, TD 1 1941 C Tosa (upsized Nagato)
Amagi BB 52 2 M 17/16/16/14 S 7/6/5/4 R 4/4/3/- A 7 7/14/5 ER 4, TD 1, combined fleet 1941 D Amagi
Mutsu BB 48 1.9 M 16/15/15/13 S 7/6/5/4 R 4/4/3/- A 7 8/14/5 slow 1, ER 4, TD 1, distant cover 1941 B Nagato
Nagato BB 48 1.9 M 16/15/15/13 S 7/6/5/4 R 4/4/3/- A 7 8/14/5 flag 2, ER 4, slow 1, TD 1 1941 3 Nagato
Fuso BB 44 1.9 M 14/14/13/12 S 6/5/5/4 R 4/4/3/- A 7 8/13/5 ER 4, slow 1, TD 1, split fire 1941 4 Fuso
Hyuga BB 43 1.9 M 14/14/13/12 S 6/6/5/- R 4/4/3/- A 7 8/13/5 ER 4, slow 1, TD 1, triangulated fire 1941 A Ise pre-conversion
Yamashiro BB 43 1.9 M 13/12/11/11 S 6/5/5/4 R 4/4/3/- A 7 8/13/5 flag 1, ER 4, slow 1, TD 1, masked guns 1941 2 Fuso
Tanigawa BB 42 2 M 13/13/12/11 S 5/5/3/- T 2/2/1/1 A 8 6/13/5 ER 4, TD 1, anti-air barrage, long-lance torpedoes 1945 B
Ise BB 41 1.9 M 14/14/13/11 S 6/6/4/- A 7 8/13/5 ER 4, slow 1, fly-off strike 1943 5 Ise hybrid carrier
Haruna BB 38 2 M 14/14/13/11 S 7/7/6/5 R 5/5/4/- A 7 6/12/5 ER 4, bombard, evade bombs 1941 2 Kongo
Hiei BB 38 2 M 14/14/13/11 S 7/7/6/5 R 5/5/4/- A 7 6/13/5 flag 1, ER 4, torpedo protection 1941 C Kongo
Kirishima BB 36 2 M 14/14/13/11 S 7/7/6/5 R 5/5/4/- A 7 6/12/5 ER 4, night fighter 1941 5 Kongo
Kongo BB 35 2 M 14/14/13/11 S 7/7/6/5 R 5/5/4/- A 7 6/12/5 flag 1, ER 4 1941 1 Kongo
Myoko CA 24 2 M 10/10/9/7 S 4/4/3/- T 3/3/2/1 A 6 4/9/3 flag 1, night fighter, long-lance torpedoes 1941 1 Myoko
Tone CA 23 2 M 9/9/8/6 S 4/4/3/- T 3/2/1/1 A 7 4/9/3 scout cruiser, long-lance torpedoes 1941 1 Tone
Chikuma CA 21 2 M 9/9/8/6 S 4/4/3/- T 3/2/1/1 A 7 4/9/3 destroyer hunter, scout plane, long-lance torpedoes 1941 4 Tone
Aoba CA 20 2 M 8/8/7/5 T 3/3/2/1 A 6 4/9/3 flag 2, aggressive tactics, long-lance torpedoes 1941 3 Aoba
Maya CA 20 2 M 9/9/8/6 S 5/4/4/- T 3/3/2/1 A 7 4/10/3 flag 1, anti-air veteran, carrier screen, long-lance torpedoes 1941 B
Jintsu CL 19 2 M 6/6/5/- T 3/3/2/1 A 5 3/8/3 flag 1, night fighter, long-lance torpedoes 1941 1 Naka
Kumano CA 19 2 M 10/10/9/7 S 4/4/3/- T 3/3/2/1 A 7 4/9/3 determination, long-lance torpedoes 1941 C Mogami
Nachi CA 19 2 M 10/10/9/7 S 4/4/3/- T 3/3/2/1 A 6 4/9/3 cruiser killer, long-lance torpedoes 1941 2 Myoko
Suzuya CA 19 2 M 10/10/9/7 S 4/4/3/- T 2/2/1/1 A 7 4/9/3 raider, torpedo swarm, long-lance torpedoes 1941 4 Mogami
Haguro CA 18 2 M 10/10/9/7 S 4/4/3/- T 3/3/2/2 A 7 4/10/3 tough cruiser 1, long-lance torpedoes 1941 0 Myoko
Mogami CA 18 2 M 10/10/9/7 S 4/4/3/- T 3/3/2/1 A 7 4/9/3 bad luck, tough cruiser 1, long-lance torpedoes 1941 6 Mogami
Atago CA 17 2 M 10/10/9/7 T 2/2/1/1 A 6 4/10/3 flag 2, crippling salvo, long-lance torpedoes 1941 5 Takao
Kinugasa CA 17 2 M 8/8/7/5 T 3/3/2/1 A 6 4/9/3 cruiser killer, distant cover, long-lance torpedoes 1941 D Aoba
Oi CL 17 2 M 6/5/4/- T 4/3/3/2 A 4 3/8/3 torpedo run, long-lance torpedoes 1941 3 Kuma
Furutaka CA 16 2 M 8/8/7/5 T 2/2/1/1 A 6 4/9/3 night fighter, tenacity, long-lance torpedoes 1941 A
Naka CL 15 2 M 6/6/5/- T 3/3/2/1 A 5 3/8/3 evade bombs, flotilla leader, long-lance torpedoes 1941 6 Naka
Yahagi CL 14 2 M 6/6/5/5 D 2 T 2/2/1/1 A 6 3/8/3 flag 1, flotilla leader, long-lance torpedoes 1943 2 Agano
Agano CL 13 2 M 6/6/5/5 D 2 T 2/2/1/1 A 6 3/8/3 night fighter, long-lance torpedoes 1942 4 Agano
Oyodo CL 13 2 M 6/6/5/5 S 4/4/3/- A 7 3/9/3 flag 2, anti-air specialist 1943 C Oyodo
Idzumo CC 12 1 M 7/7/6/5 S 6/5/4/3 A 4 5/9/3 coastal deployment, coastal tactics, desperate anti-air 1941 C coastal defense ship
Nagara CL 10 2 M 6/6/5/- T 2/2/1/- A 5 3/8/3 landing 3, invasion escort, near miss 1941 A
Yubari CL 10 2 M 6/5/4/- D 2 T 2/2/1/- A 4 3/8/3 invasion leader, uniquely tough 1941 B
Tenryu CL 9 2 M 6/5/4/- D 2 T 2/2/1/- A 4 3/8/3 night fighter, opening salvo 1941 C Tenryu
Shimakaze DD 14 2 M 5/5/4/- D 3 T 4/3/3/2 A 5 2/8/2 guard the convoy, high speed run, long-lance torpedoes 1943 A
Hatsukaze DD 12 2 M 5/5/4/- D 4 T 3/3/2/1 A 5 2/7/2 smoke screen, sub hunter, long-lance torpedoes 1941 6 Kagero
Shigure DD 12 2 M 4/4/3/- D 4 T 3/3/2/1 A 5 2/7/2 smoke screen, lucky escape, long-lance torpedoes 1941 3 Shiratsuyu
Yukikaze DD 12 2 M 5/5/4/- D 4 T 3/3/2/1 A 5 2/7/2 night fighter, long-lance torpedoes 1941 1 Kagero
Asagumo DD 11 2 M 5/5/4/- D 4 T 3/3/2/1 A 5 2/7/2 desperate anti-air, rescue operations, long-lance torpedoes 1941 B
Hatsuzuki DD 11 2 M 4/4/3/- D 4 T 2/2/1/1 A 6 2/8/2 close escort, long-lance torpedoes 1942 C Akitsuki
Isokaze DD 11 2 M 5/5/4/- D 5 T 3/3/2/1 A 5 2/7/2 sub hunter, long-lance torpedoes 1941 2 Kagero
Akitsuki DD 10 2 M 4/4/3/- D 5 T 2/2/1/1 A 5 2/8/2 anti-air specialist, long-lance torpedoes 1941 2 Akitsuki
Murasame DD 10 2 M 4/4/3/- D 5 T 3/3/2/1 A 5 2/7/2 sub hunter, night fighter, long-lance torpedoes 1941 4 Shiratsuyu
Fubuki DD 9 2 M 5/5/4/- D 4 T 3/2/2/- A 4 2/7/2 close escort 1941 A
Nagatsuki DD 9 2 M 3/2/2/- D 3 T 2/2/1/1 A 3 2/6/2 Tokyo express, long-lance torpedoes 1941 5 Mutsuki
Terutsuki DD 9 2 M 4/4/3/- D 4 T 2/2/1/1 A 6 2/8/2 rapid fire, long-lance torpedoes 1942 0 Akitsuki
Inazuma DD 7 2 M 5/5/4/- D 4 T 3/2/2/- A 5 2/7/2 none 1941 C Fubuki
Matsu DD 7 2 M 3/3/3/- D 4 T 1/1/1/1 A 5 1/6/2 guard the convoy, long-lance torpedoes 1944 4 Matsu
Harukaze DD 6 2 M 4/3/3/- D 4 T 2/2/1/- A 3 2/6/2 smoke screen, sub hunter 1941 D Kamikaze
Type 13 Subchaser DD 4 1 M 2/1/-/- D 3 A 3 1/4/1 sub hunter 1941 1
I-400 SS 18 1 T 3/3/2/1 3/8/3 infiltrator, Seiran attack, submerged shot 1944 A
I-26 SS 16 1 T 3/3/2/1 3/7/2 carrier hunter, infiltrator, submerged shot 1941 2
I-19 SS 13 1 T 3/3/2/1 3/7/2 finish him off, submerged shot 1941 1
I-25 SS 13 1 T 3/2/2/1 3/7/2 slip away, submerged shot 1941 0
I-201 SS 12 1 T 3/2/1/1 4/6/2 sprint, submerged shot 1945 D ST-class
Ro-41 SS 11 1 T 3/2/1/1 3/5/2 lucky miss, secret cargo 4, submerged shot 1943 C
Ro-50 SS 11 1 T 3/2/1/1 3/5/2 run silent, submerged shot 1944 5
Chiyoda AX 16 2 M 4/4/3/- A 5 2/9/3 seaplane detachments 1, midget submarines (2) 1941 D seaplane tender
Chitose AX 15 2 M 4/4/3/- A 5 2/9/3 seaplane detachments 1941 5 seaplane tender
Akitsu Maru AX 5 1.5 M 3/2/-/- A 3 1/6/3 slow 3, replenish airbase, Daihatsu transport 1942 B
T1 Landing Ship AX 5 1.9 M 3/3/2/- D 2 A 4 1/7/2 landing 5 vp, limited ASW threat, slow 1 1944 3
Kinai Maru AX 4 1 A 3 1/4/2 vital cargo 8 vp, no sea control 1941 1
Iro AX 3 1 M 3/2/2/- A 3 1/7/3 fleet tanker, highly flammable, torpedo survivor, no sea control 1941 B
Daihatsu Landing Craft AX 2 1 A 2 1/1/1 beach landing 3 vp, shallow draft, stealthy, no sea control 1941 6
unit type pts spd attack1 attack2 attack3 atk4 defense specials year set class

Japan-WAS

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License